Practical information

Find out below everything you should know to organize your event or stay in Paris!

Bercy village, Paris © OTCP - Amélie Dupont

• In Paris, French and English are spoken.

• The currency is the euro (€)

• Paris is in GMT + 1 time zone

• The electricity network has adpoted the European standard of a tension of 230 V, with a frequency of 50 Hz

Tap water is drinkable

Wi-Fi is widespread and available, thanks to the City Council, in 260 places (museums, gardens, etc...)

Banks are usually open from Monday to Friday; automatic cash distributors function 24/24.

Shops are open from Monday to Saturday from 10am to 7pm (on average); they are closed on Sunday and public holidays, except in five districts of Paris.

Tips are appreciated, but not obligatory

• Not all taxis accept payment by banker's card

• In the event of a strike, the law of 2007 imposes a minimum service during busy times on public transport.

French public holidays

1 January New Year’s Day 
Btw 22 March and 25 April Easter Monday 
1 May Labour Day 
8 May 1945 Victory Day 
40 days after Easter Ascension Day 
14 July Bastille Day 
15 August Assumption Day 
1 November All Saints’ Day 
11 November 1918 Armistice 
25 December Christmas Day 

Visas and money

Femme faisant du shopping à Paris © Thinkstock

Depending on the nationality of the delegates, the duration and the reason for their stay in France, it may be necessary for them to obtain a visa before leaving. In this case, they should apply to the French consulate in their country. Details of the addresses can be found on the website of the French Ministry for Foreign Affairs

For citizens of European Union countries, a current valid identity card is sufficient. However, for citizens of another country, apassport is obligatory, with a visa for certain countries. 

Examples of countries which do not require a visa: countries belonging to European Union, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Japan, Singapore, USA… 
Examples of countries which do require a visa: China, Egypt, Mauritania, Morocco, Russia, Senegal, South Africa…

When a visa is required, an application must be filled for short-stay visa (3 months), business trip purpose. The file can be downloaded directly from the website: www.diplomatie.gouv.fr

The file must contain all the documents mentioned below (additional documents may, where appropriate, be required): 
- Recent passport-sized photograph 
- Valid travel document (valid for at least three months longer than the visa applied for) 
- Ticket for the entire outward and return journey (at the time of the application's presentation, only documentary evidence of the reservation is required) 
- Documentary evidence of socio-professional situation: professional card, pay slip, certificate of school or university attendance, student card, pension book, evidence of retirement pension or pension de reversion (survivor's pension), etc. 
- Letters of invitation from the firms visited, or notifications to visit them, or travel order 
- Documentary evidence of financial resources, or certificate of assumption of responsibility for payment by the organization issuing the invitation 
- Assistance agreement covering medical and repatriation expenses, where appropriate 
Travelers may be required to present their file in person. 

Tourist tax

The Paris City Council collects a visitor tax that applies to paying accommodation. The tax varies from €0.20 to €1.50 per person and per day, and is included in the price of rooms. 

Know more about the key figure of tourism in Paris